Winkelwagen
Je winkelwagen is leeg
Neither pack is the better battery. Same 60A BMS, same 5A charging, same 97 mm thickness. They differ in voltage options, case shape, weight and how much energy fits at 52V. Your controller and your frame decide which one is right.

BATTERY COMPARISON CONTROLLER FIRST, CAPACITY LAST UK + US

Choose Taishan if you need 48V, if height under your top tube is tight, or if 1,300 Wh at 52V is enough. Its 386.2 × 97 × 157.4 mm case is the same for all four voltages.
Choose HS-II if you run 52V, your triangle has the height and the removal clearance, and you will use the extra energy: 1,560 Wh against 1,300 Wh, for 7.55 kg against 6.2 kg.
At 60V and 72V both families offer 20Ah, a 60A BMS and the same connectors, so case shape and weight decide.
Both are 97 mm thick lithium-ion packs from the same KirbEbike battery range, with a 60A BMS and a matched 5A charger. They differ in four ways: voltage options (only Taishan comes in 48V), capacity at 52V (HS-II stores 20% more), case shape (Taishan is a lower wedge, HS-II a taller tapered triangle) and weight. Pick in this order: controller voltage, controller current, frame fit, then energy.
| Specification | Taishan | HS-II |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal voltages | 48V / 52V / 60V / 72V | 52V / 60V / 72V |
| Capacities by voltage | 30Ah / 25Ah / 20Ah / 20Ah | 30Ah (52V) / 20Ah / 20Ah |
| Full-charge voltages | 54.6V / 58.8V / 71.4V / 84V | 58.8V / 71.4V / 84V |
| Maximum listed energy | 1,440 Wh (48V 30Ah, 72V 20Ah) | 1,560 Wh (52V 30Ah) |
| BMS | 60A | 60A |
| Cells | LG 21700 (48/52/60V); Samsung 50S 21700 (72V) | LG 21700; Samsung 50S 21700 (72V) |
| Discharge connector | XT60 (48/52V); XT90 (60/72V) | XT60 (52V); XT90 (60/72V) |
| Charger | 5A, voltage-matched | 5A; 58.8V / 71.4V / 84V outputs, 100–240V input |
| Case | 386.2 × 97 × 157.4 mm, all voltages | Edges 360.6 / 281.3 / 195.3 / 131.6 mm, 97 mm thick |
| Published weight | 6.2–6.8 kg | 6.4–7.55 kg |
| Mount | Plate + clamps, slide-on, key lock; top or down tube | Plate + clamps, slide-on, key lock; top or down tube |
| Water resistance | Listed IP65 | Listed IP65 |
| Extras | — | USB-C (1A) output, 0–100% gauge, 3-pin charge port |
| Warranty | 1 year; UK free repair; US/NL free battery repair | Same |
From KirbEbike’s collection guide, Taishan and HS-II pages and battery guide, November 2026. Prices change with promotions; see each product page.
Stored energy is nominal voltage × amp-hours. On the current variants, HS-II only stores more at 52V; at 60V and 72V the two match.

Only Taishan offers 48V (30Ah, 1,440 Wh, 54.6V at full charge). If your controller is 48V-only, that settles it. Do not move to a 52V pack just to get a different case: a 52V battery reaches 58.8V off the charger, and a controller rated for 48V may not accept it. Our 48V vs 52V compatibility guide explains the check.
| Taishan 52V 25Ah | HS-II 52V 30Ah | |
|---|---|---|
| Nominal energy | 1,300 Wh | 1,560 Wh (+260 Wh, +20%) |
| Published weight | 6.2 kg | 7.55 kg (+1.35 kg, +22%) |
| Energy per kg | 210 Wh/kg | 207 Wh/kg |
| Case | 386.2 × 97 × 157.4 mm | 360.6 / 281.3 / 195.3 / 131.6 mm, 97 mm thick |
| Charge floor at 5A | 5 hours | 6 hours |
| Published range claim | 30–70 km (family figure) | 55–85 km |
Charge floor = Ah ÷ 5A from empty; real charging takes longer (see the charging section). Range claims are KirbEbike’s and depend on load, speed and terrain.
The extra 260 Wh is about a fifth more energy for about a fifth more weight, so the packs are almost identical per kilogram. The question is whether you use the extra energy. At 25 Wh per mile, 260 Wh is roughly 10 more miles; at 40 Wh per mile on a hard-ridden high-power build, about 6. Run your own figures in our range calculator, and see the full 25Ah vs 30Ah comparison.
On paper these are the same: 20Ah, 71.4V at full charge, 60A BMS, LG 21700 cells, XT90. A full charge of 71.4V means 17 cells in series (17 × 4.2V), which is why KirbEbike lists the 60V packs at 1,260 Wh rather than the 1,200 Wh you get from 60 × 20. With electrics equal, case shape decides it; KirbEbike does not publish separate 60V weights, so check with support if weight matters.
Both 72V packs reach 84V at full charge (20 cells in series), store 1,440 Wh and use Samsung 50S 21700 cells. The 50S is a 5,000 mAh-class cell, so a 20Ah pack is four cells in parallel per group (20S4P). Published weights differ: about 6.8 kg for Taishan and about 7.2 kg for HS-II. Matching voltage and Ah does not guarantee identical behaviour, because case layout and heat paths differ, but nothing published separates them electrically. See our 72V battery guide.
Taishan uses one case for every voltage: 386.2 mm long, 97 mm thick and 157.4 mm at its tallest point, tapering at one end. Measure once and every Taishan variant fits the same space.

HS-II is a tapered triangle, so one height figure is meaningless. KirbEbike’s dimensioned drawing gives each edge: 360.6 mm along the long straight edge, 281.3 mm along the sloped edge, 195.3 mm across the base and 131.6 mm up the short end, at 97 mm thick (frame-fit guide). Some listings round the base to 195.4 mm; make your template from the drawing.

Taishan is 25.6 mm longer than HS-II’s long edge, but its 157.4 mm height is lower than HS-II’s 195.3 mm and 281.3 mm edges. In practice, Taishan suits frames with a long, low triangle; HS-II suits frames with a taller, more open triangle.
Fit is three checks: the case envelope clears the tubes, the mounting rail lines up with your bottle bosses without pushing the pack into a tube, and the removal path stays clear for the whole slide-off distance (frame-fit guide). Make a full-size cardboard template of the case plus rail and test all three.
The Taishan is installed in four steps: fixing the base plate to the frame; fastening it with the clamps; sliding the battery onto the base, so that it locks; tightening and locking with the key. Capable of both top and down tube mounting. Since the battery slides on, it will slide off the same way, along the rail, so measure the clearance along the rail, rather than around the seated pack.
HS-II uses the same four-step bracket system: base plate, clamps, slide-on, key lock. It is also designed to fit in the top tube or down tube. The taller tapered case requires clearance throughout the entire length of the slide path and might still be obstructed by the top tube, which is clear of the seated pack, when it is part way out.

Where height under the top tube is the limit, Taishan’s 157.4 mm case has the advantage over HS-II’s taller edges. Where length along the down tube is the limit, HS-II’s 360.6 mm long edge is shorter than Taishan’s 386.2 mm. Neither is a small-frame battery by default; your frame’s tightest dimension decides.
When using a full suspension frame, verify clearance to the rear shock and linkage during full travel (not at rest). Examine bottle-boss position, cable and hose routing, and top and down tubes along the slide path as well. A pack that clears a stationary shock can still meet moving suspension hardware.
| Battery | Voltage | Ah | Nominal Wh | Published weight | Wh/kg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taishan | 48V | 30Ah | 1,440 | 6.72 kg | 214 |
| Taishan | 52V | 25Ah | 1,300 | 6.2 kg | 210 |
| Taishan | 72V | 20Ah | 1,440 | ≈6.8 kg | ≈212 |
| HS-II | 52V | 30Ah | 1,560 | 7.55 kg | 207 |
| HS-II | 72V | 20Ah | 1,440 | ≈7.2 kg | ≈200 |
Battery only, rail excluded. KirbEbike does not publish separate weights for the 60V packs; the family ranges are 6.2–6.8 kg (Taishan) and 6.4–7.55 kg (HS-II).

At 52V the trade is clean: HS-II adds 260 Wh and 1.35 kg. That buys fewer charging stops on long days. If you rarely use more than 1,000 Wh in a ride, the extra mass and larger case give you little back.
Both packs mount in the main triangle, which keeps their mass low and central rather than high or over the rear wheel. Where you place the plate within the triangle, closer to the bottom bracket or up under the top tube, changes how the weight feels more than the 0.4–1.35 kg difference between the families.
Both families list a 60A BMS. The rule is simple: the controller’s maximum battery current must not exceed the battery’s continuous rating. Choose from the controller, not the motor wattage. KirbEbike’s 52V 2000W kit uses a 35A controller, which leaves wide headroom; a 60A controller on a high-power 72V build sits right at the limit. Our BMS amps guide covers the full method.
The controller draws the current; the BMS only sets the point at which it cuts the pack off. A 35A controller on a 60A pack draws at most 35A. Keep four figures apart: the BMS continuous rating for sustained load, any short-peak rating, the overcurrent trip point at which the BMS disconnects, and what the cells themselves can deliver. KirbEbike publishes the 60A rating; for anything beyond it, ask support.
On the 72V packs the cell model is named, but cell-level current ratings for the 50S differ between sources, so do not add up cell figures to get a pack rating. On the LG 21700 variants KirbEbike names the cell family, not the exact model. Either way, the 60A BMS rating is the number to design to.
“Samsung” or “LG” alone tells you little; both make cells for very different jobs. What matters is the exact model, its capacity and current rating, how many sit in series and parallel, and the finished pack’s current limit. Series count follows directly from full-charge voltage at 4.2V per cell:
| Nominal | Full charge | Cells in series | Families |
|---|---|---|---|
| 48V | 54.6V | 13S | Taishan |
| 52V | 58.8V | 14S | Taishan, HS-II |
| 60V | 71.4V | 17S | Taishan, HS-II |
| 72V | 84.0V | 20S | Taishan, HS-II |
KirbEbike specifies Samsung 50S 21700 cells for its 72V packs in both families: a 21700-size, 5,000 mAh-class, 3.6V nominal cell. Twenty in series and four in parallel gives 72V × 20Ah = 1,440 Wh.
Both ship with a 5A charger matched to the pack’s full-charge voltage: 54.6V, 58.8V, 71.4V or 84V. The HS-II charger accepts 100–240V AC input. Replacement units are listed as chargers for KirbEbike batteries only.

| Capacity | Floor at 5A (Ah ÷ 5) | KirbEbike published time |
|---|---|---|
| 20Ah (60V, 72V) | 4.0 h | ≈4 h |
| 25Ah (Taishan 52V) | 5.0 h | 4–5 h (Taishan page) |
| 30Ah (Taishan 48V) | 6.0 h | ≈6 h |
| 30Ah (HS-II 52V) | 6.0 h | Not separately published |
From empty, a 5A charger cannot finish faster than Ah ÷ 5. Lithium-ion chargers switch to constant voltage near full and the current tapers, so expect a little longer than the floor.
The HS-II page quotes 4–5 hours for “most versions”. The arithmetic rules that out for the 52V 30Ah from empty: allow at least 6 hours. Partial top-ups are proportionally quicker.
A charger is compatible only if its output voltage, charging profile, polarity and connector all match the pack and its BMS. A plug that fits proves none of those. Use the charger supplied for your pack; UK government guidance and the US CPSC both warn against mismatched chargers (GOV.UK; CPSC).
Work out the energy you use. A 20-mile round trip at 25 Wh per mile is 500 Wh, well inside either pack. Taishan’s lower weight, single case size and easier fit in many frames often matter more here than HS-II’s extra 260 Wh. If you charge at work, smaller still may be fine: see the entry down-tube range.
This is where the 52V HS-II earns its place: 1,560 Wh against 1,300 Wh, if your frame takes the taller case. If it does not, the Taishan 52V 25Ah is the longest-range pack that fits.
Hill performance comes from controller current, BMS continuous rating, cell capability and voltage sag, not amp-hours. Both families share the 60A BMS, so neither climbs better on that count. More energy only means you can keep climbing for longer. See can a 52V battery power a 2000W ebike.
For delivery work, plan around daily distance, charging between shifts and downtime. The HS-II 52V stores the most energy, and its 30Ah needs at least 6 hours at 5A from empty. A pack you can remove makes indoor charging easier, and service matters: within the one-year warranty KirbEbike repairs batteries free of charge in the UK, the US and the Netherlands.
At 72V the two are electrically matched: 1,440 Wh, Samsung 50S, 60A continuous. On a 60A controller there is no BMS headroom, so heat and sustained full-throttle use deserve care. A 3,000–4,000W build is for private land with the landowner’s permission in the UK; see our 72V battery guide.
| Option | Cells | BMS (as listed) | Connector / charger | Case / weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KirbEbike Taishan | LG 21700; Samsung 50S on 72V | 60A | XT60 or XT90; 5A | 386.2 × 97 × 157.4 mm; 6.2–6.8 kg |
| KirbEbike HS-II | LG 21700; Samsung 50S on 72V | 60A | XT60 or XT90; 5A | Tapered, 97 mm thick; 6.4–7.55 kg |
| Grin 52V 31Ah triangle | Samsung 35E (INR21700-53G), 14S6P | 60A continuous | XT90S; three-pin charge port, up to 8A charging | Rigid case, strap-mounted; UL 2271 certified |
| Unbranded marketplace 52V triangle packs | Often not named | Often a peak figure only | Varies | Varies; check for a safety certification |
Each seller’s published claims, November 2026.
Two lessons sit in that table. First, packs that look alike can carry very different ratings: Grin states a 60A continuous BMS, names the exact cell and lists UL 2271 certification. Read the continuous figure and the cell model, not the headline. Second, many unbranded triangle packs quote only a peak or “max” current. When a listing gives no continuous figure, or two figures that disagree, use the lower one and ask the seller before you buy.
| Criterion | What to compare |
|---|---|
| Nominal voltage | Must match the controller |
| Full-charge voltage | Must stay inside the controller’s input limit |
| Capacity | Ah and Wh |
| Cell model | Exact manufacturer and model |
| BMS | Continuous rating first |
| Dimensions | Full case envelope plus rail |
| Removal clearance | Direction and travel |
| Weight | Battery plus rail where published |
| Charger | Output voltage and current |
| Connector | Discharge and charge |
| Water resistance | Rating and its limits |
| Warranty and service | Duration, exclusions and where repairs happen |
Compare the full KirbEbike battery range, including the lighter entry down-tube packs.
Send support a side-on photo of your frame with its triangle measurements, plus your controller’s voltage and maximum battery current. We will confirm whether the Taishan or the HS-II fits, or tell you if neither does.
Neither Taishan nor HS-II is the better battery. Work through the choice in order: controller voltage, controller current, frame dimensions, rail and removal clearance, the energy you actually use, weight, then charging and service.
The 52V comparison shows the trade clearly. HS-II stores 1,560 Wh against Taishan’s 1,300 Wh, for 1.35 kg more and a taller case. Taishan’s lower 157.4 mm profile is the deciding advantage when height is tight. Measure your frame and check your controller before you order.
Controller voltage → current → frame → removal path → energy.
Neither universally. Both list a 60A continuous BMS and 5A charging. Taishan offers 48V and a lower 157.4 mm case; HS-II stores more energy at 52V (1,560 Wh vs 1,300 Wh). Choose by controller voltage and current, then frame fit and the energy you use.
At 52V, HS-II: 30Ah and 1,560 Wh against Taishan’s 25Ah and 1,300 Wh. At 60V and 72V both list 20Ah. Taishan’s 48V 30Ah (1,440 Wh) has no HS-II equivalent.
Neither is better in general; your controller decides. A 48V pack reaches 54.6V when full and a 52V pack 58.8V. Only fit a 52V pack if the controller is rated for 58.8V input.
It depends what “stronger” means. More Wh at the same voltage gives more range. Higher voltage needs a controller rated for it. A higher BMS rating only matters if the controller draws that much. Physical fit and connectors must also match.
Make a full-size template of the case and rail. Check it clears the tubes, that the rail lines up with your bottle bosses, and that the pack can slide fully off without hitting the top tube or shock.
KirbEbike rates these packs at 800–1,000 charge cycles. Actual life depends on depth of discharge, temperature and storage; Battery University notes that heat and high charge voltage speed up ageing.
Charge according to what you used and the supplied instructions. Avoid leaving the pack empty or stored full for long periods, and store it cool and dry.
Look beyond Ah: the exact cell model, the BMS continuous rating, a voltage-matched charger, the case and water-resistance rating, safety standards such as UL 2271, and a warranty with local repair.
No. More Wh stores more energy for longer rides. Top speed depends on voltage, controller current and the motor.
For range per charge, the one with the most Wh: here the HS-II 52V 30Ah at 1,560 Wh. For service life, cell quality, temperature and charging habits matter more than capacity.
Bronnen
Author: Andy Kirby. Last reviewed: November 2026. Specifications come from KirbEbike’s live Taishan and HS-II product pages, the battery collection guide and the frame-fit guide. Energy, energy density, series counts and charge floors are calculated from those figures; weights marked ≈ are KirbEbike’s approximate figures. Grin’s details are from its own listing.
Stay in the know
Conversion guides, fitting advice and the deals worth knowing about. No spam.
Door je aan te melden ga je akkoord met ons Privacybeleid.
Batteries & ChargingCan a 52V Battery Really Power a 2000W Ebike? BMS Amps, Voltage Sag and Cut-OutsYes, a correctly specified 52V battery runs a 2000W system comfortably. But the voltage on the pack and the wattage on the motor prove nothing on their own...
Comparison52V 2000W vs 2600W Ebike Conversion Kit: Which Upgrade Actually Makes Sense?Both kits sit on the same 52V platform, so this is not a story about 600 extra watts. The meaningful difference is controller current — 35A against 50A...
Batteries & Charging52V 25Ah vs 30Ah Battery: Range, Weight, Charge Time and Frame FitBoth packs run at the same nominal voltage, so the difference is stored energy: 1,300Wh against 1,560Wh. The 20% more energy comes with more weight, more charging time...