Cart
Your cart is empty

Same 3000 watts, two very different builds. The voltage you choose — 60V or 72V — changes the current your battery and controller must handle, the heat, the range and how the bike feels. This guide works through the 60V-versus-72V decision with the maths shown, not glossed over, then compares the complete 3000W kits UK riders can actually buy.
For most riders, a 60V 3000W kit is the more balanced choice: it hits 3000W at around 50A, pairs cleanly with a 50A controller, and is easier to live with on mixed terrain. A 72V 3000W kit draws less current for the same power (about 42A) and leaves more headroom for speed, but is usually built for experienced riders who understand battery discharge, heat, braking and frame safety. Both are high-power, private-land / off-road setups — neither is a road-legal EAPC in the UK, where the limit is 250W and 15.5 mph.
If you already know your priorities, here’s the decision in short.
The decision in one line: a 60V 3000W kit is usually the more balanced route; a 72V 3000W kit is usually configured for a higher controller input, so it tends to run faster and put more stress on the system. That comes from the build and how it’s ridden, not from the voltage on its own. Both sit outside standard UK road-legal limits.
This is the core comparison — read it as “same 3000W target, two ways to get there.”
| Factor | 60V 3000W | 72V 3000W |
|---|---|---|
| Current for 3000W (before losses) | ≈ 50A | ≈ 42A |
| Controller commonly paired | 50A sine wave | 60A–80A sine wave |
| Battery energy at 20Ah | ≈ 1,260 Wh | ≈ 1,440 Wh |
| Real-world stress | Moderate, predictable | Higher if pushed hard |
| Heat profile | Balanced with a matched 50A controller | Lower amps, but higher-speed heat elsewhere |
| Top-speed feel | Strong and controllable | Sharper at speed when the build supports it |
| Best rider | Balanced mixed riding | Experienced, speed-focused builders |
| UK legal context | Off-road only | Off-road only |
Figures are nominal and before real-world losses. Actual current, range and heat depend on the controller, rider weight, terrain and how hard you ride.
The UK market for complete 3000W kits is almost entirely 72V, with KirbEbike’s 60V kit as one of the few 60V options. At first glance prices look wildly different — from about £525 to £1,300 — but the single biggest variable is simple: is a battery included or not? Compare like-for-like and the picture changes a lot.
| Kit | System | Battery included? | Controller | Top speed* | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torbay Motocross 3000W MTX | 72V | Yes 72V 20Ah LG | 60A sine | 50–60 mph | £1,299 |
| KirbEbike 60V 2500–3000W MTX | 60V | Yes 60V 20Ah LG | 50A FOC, potted | 45+ mph | £1,241 |
| Core Ebikes 72V 3000W | 72V | Bundle 72V 20Ah Samsung | 60A sine | ~55 mph | £1,097 (kit £525) |
| E-Bike Power UK 72V 3000W | 72V | Optional 21700 cells | 80A→60A | 50–58 mph | £469–£919 |
| The Ebike Shop 72V 3000W | 72V | Paid add-on Samsung | 72V 60A | ~53 mph | £600 + batt |
| Trail Surge 72V 3000W | 72V | Check listing | 72V 60A dual | Adj. 25 km/h+ | £599 |
*Manufacturers’ off-road claims; they depend on rider weight, wheel size, tyres, gradient and battery state, and mix continuous/peak/electrical-input ratings between sellers. Prices are the complete-kit, battery-included price where available (kit-only start prices in brackets). All prices GBP, last checked 17 July 2026 — confirm VAT, shipping, charger inclusion and the exact SKU before buying.
A few honest observations. For a complete kit with a quality battery already included, the closest like-for-like options are Core Ebikes’ bundle (£1,097, Samsung cells), KirbEbike (£1,241, LG cells) and Torbay Motocross (£1,299, LG cells) — three kits within about £200 of each other, with KirbEbike in the middle rather than at the top. The cheaper bare-kit prices look tempting, but only until you add a battery. The full brand-by-brand breakdown is kept in our 3000W performance comparison so this page stays focused on the 60V-versus-72V decision.
Supplied with a 72V 20Ah LG-cell battery, display, controller, throttle, PAS and torque arm — the priciest kit in this comparison at £1,299.
KirbEbike’s kit is the main 60V option in a mostly-72V field. Its live listing is a 60V system at 2500W continuous / 3000W peak on an MTX rim, with a 50A sine-wave FOC controller that’s fully potted (resin-sealed), plus Bluetooth Ride Power app tuning, a 1-year warranty and free UK shipping. Like Torbay and Core’s bundle, its price includes a battery — here a 60V 20Ah LG 21700 pack (nominal 60V, full charge 71.4V, about 1,260 Wh) with a 60A continuous BMS and a 5A charger.
The trade-offs are honest ones: at £1,241 it costs far more upfront than a bare kit, its 45+ mph claim is lower than the 50–58 mph some 72V kits quote, and the motor is on the heavier side (~6.8 kg). What you get in return is a matched, battery-included, app-tunable package with a potted controller and a 250W display toggle (useful for tuning behaviour, though it doesn’t make a 3000W kit road-legal).

Battery included — a 60V 20Ah LG pack, potted 50A FOC controller, colour display and 5A charger. £1,241, 80Nm, 45+ mph off-road, ~30-min install, IP66. Costs more than a bare kit, but there’s nothing else to buy.
Shown as the bare kit (motor, controller, display, alarm, freewheel, torque arm); a 72V 20Ah Samsung battery is offered as a £1,097 bundle.
A 60A (tuned from 80A) controller with an optional 72V 20Ah 21700-cell battery; the seller states plainly that its high-power kits are not UK road-legal.
A 72V 60A controller with Samsung-cell battery options; the battery is a paid add-on, shipped separately. Longest warranty here at 2 years.
A 72V 60A dual controller with a UKC1 Plus colour display and single-speed freewheel; confirm battery inclusion before ordering.
The single most useful idea in this comparison is simple: watts are made from volts and amps. Reach the same 3000W with a lower voltage and you need more amps; reach it with a higher voltage and you need fewer. Amps are what heat wires, stress connectors and push a battery’s discharge limit — so this is not academic.
A 60V system may need around 50A for 3000W — so the BMS, controller, connectors and phase wires all have to be comfortable at that current. A 72V system needs around 42A for the same 3000W, in theory gentler on the wiring. In practice, many 72V kits ship with 60A or even 80A controllers because they’re built for higher speed, so the real stress can be higher than the simple sum suggests.
Voltage alone tells you almost nothing about range. Energy is what counts, and energy is watt-hours: volts × amp-hours. That’s why comparing a 60V and a 72V pack only makes sense once you know the amp-hours.
A 72V 20Ah pack holds more energy than a 60V 20Ah pack at the same amp-hours. But riders rarely leave that extra energy in the tank — they spend it on higher speed and harder acceleration, which burns watt-hours faster. So a 72V build can hold more energy yet deliver similar or shorter real-world range if it’s ridden hard.
A 60V 3000W setup is often easier to manage for riders who mix pedal-assist, moderate throttle and varied terrain rather than pinning the throttle. For reference, KirbEbike quotes its 60V 20Ah LG pack at roughly 40–55 km, with more available on low pedal-assist.

Manufacturer range figures are best treated as ballpark. For a real comparison between two builds, keep everything else equal:
Heat is the quiet killer of high-power kits, and it isn’t only about voltage. It builds from current, controller efficiency, motor load, hill starts, low-speed throttle use, rider weight, wind resistance and how well the controller sheds heat.
At around 50A for 3000W, a 60V build paired with a suitable 50A controller is a balanced setup. Repeated hill starts and heavy loads still build heat, so how well a controller sheds it — through its housing, thermal path and mounting — matters for how long it lasts. Resin potting helps protect the board from moisture and vibration; whether it also runs cooler depends on the compound and case, so treat cooling as a separate question from sealing.
A 72V build draws fewer amps for the same watts, which eases wiring stress. But 72V kits are often ridden faster and paired with more aggressive 60A–80A controllers, so heat can simply move elsewhere. Lower amps do not automatically mean a cooler-running bike.
| Controller | Build type | What to expect |
|---|---|---|
| 50A | Balanced high-power | Clean match for a 60V 3000W build |
| 60A | Common 72V performance | More speed; stricter battery/BMS needs |
| 80A | Demanding custom build | Only as safe as the pack feeding it |
It’s tempting to quote a single top speed, but honest numbers depend on the whole build and the conditions. Treat any “top speed” as a claim to verify, not a guarantee.
Rider weight, wheel size, tyre type and pressure, controller current, battery voltage under load, wind, gradient, total bike weight and riding position all move the number. Two identical kits on different bikes and riders can post very different results.
A 60V 3000W build tends to feel strong and controllable across mixed riding. A 72V build can feel sharper at the top end when the controller, battery and brakes all support it. Throttle response, quietness and acceleration are shaped mainly by the controller (FOC/sine quality), the battery and phase current, the throttle curve, the motor windings and the wheel size — not by voltage on its own. If you’re weighing how a well-sorted 3000W hub kit performs in practice, this 3000W performance comparison covers real-world behaviour rather than headline numbers.
Prioritise current headroom, heat management, stronger brakes and tougher tyres over top speed. A 60V build with a matched 50A controller and a 60A-rated pack is a sensible, manageable base; a 72V build works too, but leave more margin everywhere.
Here it’s about torque, controller heat and low-speed load, not outright pace. Both voltages climb well at 3000W; the deciding factors are cooling, a torque arm (or two) and grippy tyres.
This is where 72V’s extra voltage headroom earns its place — but only alongside upgraded brakes, a strong frame and a battery that can sustain the current without sagging. Speed you can’t stop is not performance.
If you’re not chasing maximum speed, a 60V 3000W setup is usually the easier bike to own: gentler current demand, simpler matching and a more predictable feel day to day.
Power means nothing if the kit won’t fit your bike. Run through these before ordering either a 60V or 72V kit.
Put simply: no. In Great Britain, a converted bike is only treated like a normal bicycle if it qualifies as an EAPC — pedals fitted, a motor of no more than 250W continuous rated power, and assistance that cuts off at 15.5 mph. A 3000W kit exceeds the power condition many times over, so it cannot be used as an ordinary EAPC on public roads or other public places. Used that way it is treated as a motor vehicle and may need registration, tax, insurance, a licence and type approval. In practice it is a build for private land or a closed course, ridden with the landowner’s permission.
If you actually need road legality, the honest answer is a 250W kit or a complete road-legal e-bike, not a de-restricted high-power build. See the GOV.UK e-bike rules for the compliant options in plain English.
At 60V or 72V and tens of amps, the battery is the component to get right. A few non-negotiables:
High-power kits should never be paired with a random pack or an ill-matched charger. The battery, controller and charger need to be designed to work together at the currents involved.
If the controller can draw 50A, 60A or 80A, the battery’s BMS has to be rated to deliver it safely. A pack with a lower discharge limit than the controller’s draw is a recipe for sag, cut-outs and stress.
Follow the manufacturer’s charging instructions, unplug once charging is complete, avoid charging unattended overnight, and don’t charge in a hallway or doorway that forms an escape route. These are the core points made by Electrical Safety First.
For most riders, a 60V 3000W kit is the more balanced route: around 50A for 3000W, a clean match with a 50A controller, and a setup that’s easier to manage across mixed terrain and daily use. A 72V 3000W kit suits experienced builders who want more voltage headroom for speed and are ready to manage the higher demands on the battery, brakes, frame and fit.
Whichever you pick, the decision comes down to current draw, battery watt-hours, controller rating, your route, your weight and — crucially — your legal use, since both are high-power systems outside standard UK EAPC public-road limits. If the 60V route fits you, the KirbEbike 60V 2500W–3000W MTX kit is a strong battery-included option; if you want to consider other power levels, browse the wider kit-and-battery collection. Buy for fit, safety and legality first, and the power will look after itself.
The balanced 60V route — 50A potted FOC controller, LG 21700 pack and 5A charger, app-tunable, built to your wheel size. Off-road at full power, with a 250W display toggle.
Neither is universally better. A 60V 3000W kit draws about 50A and pairs cleanly with a 50A controller, which makes battery, BMS and controller matching simpler and the bike easier to manage on mixed terrain. A 72V 3000W kit draws less current for the same power and leaves more speed headroom, but is usually configured for a higher controller input and suits experienced builders. Match it to your riding rather than the bigger number.
Often, but not because of the voltage on its own. Many 72V kits are set up with higher controller current, so their electrical input — and therefore their speed — is higher. At the same electrical power a 72V pack actually pulls lower battery-side current. Speed is set by the controller’s current limit, the motor windings, the wheel size and the rider, so compare the controller input ceiling, not just 60V versus 72V.
Range is set by watt-hours, not voltage. A 72V 20Ah pack (about 1,440 Wh) holds more energy than a 60V 20Ah pack (about 1,260 Wh) at the same amp-hours, but riders usually spend that extra energy on speed and harder acceleration. So a 72V build can hold more energy yet return similar or shorter real-world range when ridden hard.
Not unless the controller and motor are rated for it. A 72V pack charges to about 84V, which can exceed the voltage rating of a controller built for 60V and damage it. Voltage has to match across the battery, controller and motor as a system. If you want the 72V route, buy a kit specified for 72V rather than feeding a higher-voltage pack into 60V electronics.
Enough to feed the controller with margin. A 60V 3000W build typically uses a 50A controller, so the battery’s BMS should be rated at or above that continuous draw; many 72V performance kits run 60A or even 80A controllers, which demand a higher BMS rating. A pack whose BMS limit is below the controller’s draw will sag, cut out and run hot. Always check the BMS continuous rating against the controller’s battery-current limit.
Most high-power hub motors use a solid bolt-on axle with flats and need open, slotted dropouts. A frame marked “142mm” usually means a 12×142 closed thru-axle, which these motors do not fit unless a version is engineered for it. Confirm your dropouts are open slots, measure the spacing, and match the motor’s stated axle type and width — plus wheel size, brake rotor clearance and freewheel or cassette compatibility.
No. An EAPC must have a motor rated no higher than 250W continuous and assistance that cuts off at 15.5 mph. A 3000W-class motor is rated far above 250W, so it fails on power alone and cannot be used as an ordinary EAPC on public roads. Used in a public place it is treated as a motor vehicle, which can mean registration, tax, insurance, a licence and type approval. In practice it is for private land or a closed course, with the landowner’s permission.
Stay in the know
Conversion guides, fitting advice and the deals worth knowing about. No spam.
By signing up you agree to our Privacy Policy.
Buyer's GuideKirbEbike 52V 2000W E-Bike Kit Review: Battery Range, Hill Starts, Heat and App ControlOur own kit, reviewed plainly: range by battery size, hill starts, motor heat, what the Ride Power app changes, fitting and the UK legal position. We say which...
ComparisonFOC Sine-Wave vs Square-Wave E-Bike Controller: Noise, Heat, Efficiency and Ride FeelThe difference is how the controller feeds power to the motor. A square-wave controller switches in six sharp steps, which you can hear and feel; a sine-wave or...
Buyer's GuideE-Bike Conversion Kit Maintenance Cost: What Wears Out and What Can Be ReplacedMost of what wears out on a converted bike is ordinary bicycle wear happening faster. What decides the long-term cost is not the wear itself but whether each...